c8alpha
Themes · power grid

Power & the grid

Generation, transmission, utilities, turbines and cooling — the energy the buildout needs. As of the 2026-10-19 session · marker GRID.

Movers · last 20 sessions
80%
of 10 members moved >10%
0 up · 8 down
direction of those moves
45%
of the 753 liquid names moved >10%
80 up · 260 down
the universe, same window

A move is a move in either direction. The base rate is what a random liquid name did over the same 20 sessions; a theme that moves more than the base rate is unusual, not right.

Members · the tape
TickerSectorBucketMkt capLast 20d5d Notable days (14)Play fired (last 14d)
FRMIREITsPower & Cooling$1.9B$3.02-41.0%-7.1%2—
OKLOUtilitiesPower & Cooling$4.7B$27.20-33.2%-15.3%1—
VICRTechnology HardwarePower & Cooling$8.7B$192.00-22.9%-25.0%2—
VRTTechnology HardwarePower & Cooling$79B$206.48-18.1%-13.1%1—
BEElectrical EquipmentPower & Cooling$64B$226.99-17.2%-12.5%1—
FPSElectrical EquipmentPower & Cooling$7.4B$31.80-16.3%-13.7%——
POWLElectrical EquipmentPower & Cooling$6.0B$165.80-12.7%-10.4%2—
ETNIndustrial MachineryPower & Cooling$152B$391.96-10.2%-8.1%2—
GEVElectrical EquipmentPower & Cooling$245B$907.75-4.3%-8.5%——
CEGUtilitiesPower & Cooling$95B$263.30+0.2%-10.2%1—

All 10 members shown. 13 more names carry the label at low classifier confidence and are left off the desk on purpose.

Investors · who is in, who is only talking

14 people bullish, 0 of them positioned; 1 bearish, 1 of them positioned (last 90 days, latest dated view per person).

BullishStanceDateWhereSaid as
Emily Ronanview only2026-10-14Bloomberg TV (uncut)Utilities
Unknownview only2026-10-14Fox Business (uncut)Utilities
Ed Yardeniview only2026-10-10Ed Yardeni (newest)Electric Power Grid / Utilities Infrastructure
Alessio De Longisview only2026-10-09Bloomberg The CloseInfotech, Communication Services, Consumer Staples, Utilities
Saira Malikview only2026-10-09Bloomberg TV (uncut)Infrastructure, Utilities, Waste Management
Andrew Sarnaview only2026-10-09WealthionUs Power Producers / Utilities
Nadia Lovellview only2026-10-07Fox Making Money (playlist)Utilities Sector
Stephanie Link (Hightower)view only2026-10-06CNBC Halftime Final TradesPower And Grid Infrastructure Stocks
Sitara Sundarview only2026-09-30Bloomberg Open InterestPower Infrastructure / Regulated Utilities
Aaron Kennonview only2026-09-23Bloomberg SurveillancePower Infrastructure / Electrification / Networking
Luke Gromenview only2026-09-13Adam Taggart | Thoughtful Money®Electric Power Infrastructure Equities
Carly Andersonview only2026-09-03Macro VoicesSupercritical Co2 Turbine Bottoming Cycles On Existing Power Assets
Tyler Nevilleview only2026-08-07Forward GuidancePower Infrastructure
Chamath Palihapitiyaview only2026-07-31All-In PodcastElectricity Generation And Storage
BearishStanceDateWhereSaid as
Keith Mcculloughpositioned2026-10-14Jim Bianco (newest)Rate-Sensitive Equities (Housing, Utilities)
Our record on this theme

No published pick has landed inside this theme yet.

Entrants · small-cap 8-Ks read into this theme (last 60 days)
FiledTickerCompanyWhatRead
2026-10-19EOSEEos Energy Enterprises, Inc.updateEos Energy, a U.S. zinc-based long-duration energy storage manufacturer, reported Q3 2026 preliminary results showing 169–172% YoY revenue growth and $765M backlog, with new orders in defense and data center markets.
“America's leading innovator in designing, manufacturing, and providing zinc-based long-duration energy storage (LDES) systems...Backlog of approximately $765 million...representing approximately 3.2 GWh” filing
  • revenue $82 to $83 million (Q3 2026) — “Revenue of $82 to $83 million, representing approximately 19% to 21% sequential growth and approximately 169% to 172% year-over-year growth.”
  • gross margin (55)% to (53)% (Q3 2026) — “GAAP gross margin of (55)% to (53)%, representing an improvement of approximately 16 to 18 percentage points compared to the second quarter of 2026”
  • backlog ~$765 million / ~3.2 GWh (as of September 30, 2026) — “Backlog of approximately $765 million as of September 30, 2026, representing approximately 3.2 GWh, after revenue recognized during the quarter and new orders booked.”
  • capex ~$35 million (Q3 2026) — “Capital expenditures totaled approximately $35 million, primarily related to completion of Line 2 automation.”
  • annual nameplate capacity ~4 GWh (forward guidance (Thorn Hill full-scale)) — “Thorn Hill will serve as the Company's manufacturing facility and is expected to have approximately 4 GWh of annual nameplate production capacity across its two production lines.”
  • full-year revenue guidance lower half of $300M–$350M range (FY 2026) — “The Company currently expects full-year 2026 revenue in the lower half of its $300 million to $350 million range.”
2026-10-16FRMIFermi Inc.financingFermi Inc. amended its equipment supply loan financing agreement with MUFG to remove a 400 MW offtake covenant for its turbine project, avoiding roughly $56 million in accelerated principal payments.
“the Amendment eliminates the covenant requiring the Company to enter into a lease or offtake arrangement for 400 MW on the Project Matador site by November 10, 2026” filing
  • avoided principal payments Q4 2026 approximately $22 million (Q4 2026) — “The Company believes this eliminates potential required principal payments by approximately $22 million in the fourth quarter of 2026”
  • avoided principal payments Q1 2027 approximately $19 million (Q1 2027) — “approximately $19 million in the first quarter of 2027”
  • avoided principal payments Q2 2027 approximately $15 million (Q2 2027) — “approximately $15 million in the second quarter of 2027”
  • amendment fees paid $25 million (2026-10-16) — “the Company paid amendment fees totaling $25 million”
2026-10-07CWENClearway Energy, Inc.m&aClearway Energy is acquiring three utility-scale battery energy storage projects in Utah totaling 210 MW for approximately $119 million, consistent with its existing renewable and storage portfolio strategy.
“Purchaser will acquire...three battery energy storage facilities and associated infrastructure, representing an aggregate capacity of approximately 210 megawatts, in Beaver County and Iron County, Utah” filing
  • acquisition price approximately $119 million (closing expected Q4 2027) — “for a base purchase price of approximately $119 million in cash, subject to adjustments based on a financial model designed to achieve certain minimum economic thresholds”
  • storage capacity acquired approximately 210 megawatts (aggregate across three project companies) — “three battery energy storage facilities and associated infrastructure, representing an aggregate capacity of approximately 210 megawatts, in Beaver County and Iron County, Utah”
2026-10-07BKVBKV CorpenteringBKV Corp, primarily a Barnett Shale gas producer, signed an $800M equipment contract for 1,200 MW of natural gas-fired power generation in Texas backed by a hyperscaler offtake backstop, marking a material pivot into grid-scale power generation.
“the supplier will supply approximately 1,200 megawatts of power generation equipment...This investment grade hyperscaler is also the intended off-taker for the prospective power generation project.” filing
  • equipment contract value approximately $800.0 million (contract signed October 2, 2026; deliver) — “the Supplier will supply and deliver the Equipment between September 2028 and May 2029 for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $800.0 million”
  • power generation capacity approximately 1,200 megawatts (deliveries beginning September 2028) — “the equipment supply contract provides that the supplier will supply approximately 1,200 megawatts of power generation equipment, with deliveries beginning in September 2028”
  • near-term payment obligation (through Mar 31 2027) approximately $200.0 million (on or before March 31, 2027) — “Inclusive of the $80.0 million reservation fee credit, approximately $200.0 million of the Contract Price is due on or before March 31, 2027”
2026-10-05MGEEMGE ENERGY INCfinancingMGE Energy, an incumbent Wisconsin electric and gas utility, renewed and upsized revolving credit facilities — routine corporate financing with no new grid or generation initiative announced.
“amended and restated their existing credit agreements...to extend their respective maturity dates to October 1, 2031, and...to increase the aggregate commitments from $90 million to $210 million” filing
  • credit facility size (MGE JPM) $210 million (effective October 1, 2026) — “MGE may borrow funds on a revolving credit basis...all in a maximum amount outstanding not to exceed $210 million, increased from $90 million under the prior agreement”
  • credit facility size (MGEE) $50 million (effective October 1, 2026) — “Under the MGEE Credit Agreement, MGEE may borrow funds on a revolving credit basis...all in a maximum amount outstanding not to exceed $50 million”
2026-10-01CPKCHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPfinancingChesapeake Utilities, an existing natural gas and electric utility, established a $225 million at-the-market equity program to fund capital expenditures and general corporate purposes.
“Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a diversified energy delivery company…natural gas transmission and distribution, electricity generation and distribution…intends to use the proceeds…for general corporate purposes, including…financing of capital expenditures” filing
  • ATM equity offering capacity $225,000,000 (ongoing) — “the Company may sell from time to time…shares…having an aggregate offering price of up to $225,000,000”
2026-10-01SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.financingSolaris Energy Infrastructure raised $1.25 billion in senior notes to fund growth capital expenditures across its power infrastructure business.
“issued $1.25 billion aggregate principal amount of 7.000% Senior Notes due 2032... intends to use the net proceeds from the Offering for general corporate purposes, growth capital expenditures” filing
  • senior notes net proceeds approximately $1,227.2 million (October 1, 2026) — “The Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of approximately $1,227.2 million, after deducting the initial purchasers' discount and estimated offering expenses.”
2026-09-30PSIXPOWER SOLUTIONS INTERNATIONAL, INC.financingPower Solutions International secured a upsized $220 million credit facility to fund growth, with data center power generation explicitly cited as a key end market for its stationary power systems.
“PSI develops and delivers complete power systems...supporting standby, prime, demand response, and microgrid solutions, as well as products and packages supporting the growing data center markets” filing
2026-09-29TET1 Energy Inc.financingT1 Energy raised an additional $50M via convertible notes to fund Phase 1 construction of its G2_Austin solar cell manufacturing facility in Austin, Texas.
“The Company expects to use the net proceeds...for (i) construction and development of infrastructure and purchase of production line equipment relating to Phase 1 of its G2_Austin solar cell fab” filing
  • convertible notes issuance (additional) $50.0 million (closing September 30, 2026) — “entered into a note purchase agreement...for the sale of an additional $50.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company's 4.75% Convertible Senior notes due 2031”
  • total convertible notes outstanding (post-issuance) $170.0 million (as of closing September 30, 2026) — “Upon the issuance of the Convertible Notes, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the Company's 4.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 will be $170.0 million.”
2026-09-28CWENClearway Energy, Inc.m&aClearway Energy agreed to acquire a 650 MW solar photovoltaic project in Missouri for approximately $230 million, adding renewable generation capacity to its existing portfolio.
“Swan Solar is developing and constructing a solar photovoltaic generating facility, with an approximate installed capacity of 650 megawatts, in Bates County, Missouri.” filing
  • acquisition_price approximately $230 million (closing expected Q3 2028) — “a base purchase price of approximately $230 million in cash, subject to adjustments based on a financial model designed to achieve certain minimum economic thresholds”
  • capacity 650 megawatts (project under development) — “Swan Solar is developing and constructing a solar photovoltaic generating facility, with an approximate installed capacity of 650 megawatts, in Bates County, Missouri.”
2026-09-25AESIAtlas Energy Solutions Inc.capacityAtlas Energy Solutions secures 283 MW of incremental natural gas generation equipment backed by cost reimbursement agreements with a frontier AI lab, plus a separate 328 MW GFA purchase for 2027, all destined for specific data center power projects.
“two purchase commitments for an aggregate of 283 MW of Caterpillar natural gas generation equipment...supported by a cost reimbursement agreement entered into by ProjectCo with a leading frontier AI lab, which is also the intended off taker” filing
  • generating capacity (incremental purchase, data center proje 283 MW (2026) — “two purchase commitments for an aggregate of 283 MW of Caterpillar natural gas generation equipment...for a specific power generation project”
  • generating capacity (GFA commitment, 2027 deliveries) 328 MW (2027) — “Atlas executed a purchase agreement for 328 megawatts of generating capacity, consistent with its obligations under the GFA for 2027 deliveries.”
2026-09-24AESIAtlas Energy Solutions Inc.enteringAtlas Energy Solutions (a proppant company) is pivoting into power generation, signing $613.5M in equipment purchase agreements to build ~328 MW of generation capacity dedicated to a frontier AI lab.
“The BoP Purchase Agreement is supported by a cost reimbursement agreement entered into by Shackelford with a leading frontier AI lab, which is also the intended off taker for the power generation project.” filing
  • Balance-of-plant equipment purchase price approximately $340.5 million (payable Sep 2026 – May 2027; delivery Ju) — “WMC will procure and make available for shipment between June 2027 and December 2027 the BoP Equipment for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $340.5 million”
  • Power generation equipment purchase price approximately $273.0 million (payable Sep 2026 – Jan 2028; delivery Ap) — “purchase of approximately 328 megawatts ("MWs") of power generation equipment, associated equipment and project engineering services...for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $273.0 million”
  • Power generation capacity under construction approximately 328 MW (ready to ship Apr 2027 – Feb 2028) — “Shackelford also entered into a separate Purchase Agreement...for the purchase of approximately 328 megawatts ("MWs") of power generation equipment, associated equipment and project engineering services”
2026-09-23SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.financingSolaris Energy Infrastructure raised $1.25B in senior notes (upsized from $1.0B) to fund growth capital expenditures for its power infrastructure business serving data centers and other markets.
“Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (NYSE: SEI) delivers comprehensive power infrastructure solutions including generation, distribution, installation and commissioning, aftermarket support, and operations and maintenance.” filing
  • senior notes proceeds (growth capex) approximately $1,227.2 million (October 2026 (expected close)) — “The Notes will be issued at par for total net proceeds of approximately $1,227.2 million, after deducting the Initial Purchasers' discount and estimated offering expenses.”
2026-09-22SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.financingSolaris Energy Infrastructure, already a behind-the-meter power generation provider to AI data center customers, is raising $1.0 billion in senior notes to fund fleet expansion toward more than 3,300 MW by end of 2029.
“evolving into a leading provider of turn-key, co-located, behind-the-meter power for some of the world's largest technology companies...spanning site construction, fuel sourcing and last-mile delivery, power generation, emissions control” filing
  • Power Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA share approximately 80% (Q2 2026) — “The Solaris Power Solutions segment represented approximately 80% of Solaris' total segment Adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 2026.”
  • Operated power generation capacity approximately 950 MW (Q2 2026 average) — “a significant increase from approximately 950 MW operated on average during the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.”
  • Planned power generation capacity more than 3,300 MW (by end of 2029) — “Solaris has firm equipment orders in place with original equipment manufacturers for power generation capacity that is scheduled to reach more than 3,300 MW by the end of 2029.”
  • Illustrative run-rate Adjusted EBITDA approximately $1,000 million (upon full deployment by end of 2029) — “Solaris' potential illustrative run-rate Adjusted EBITDA would be approximately $1,000 million, net to Solaris and excluding additional Adjusted EBITDA attributable to potential new contracts on approximately 900 to 1,000 MW.”
  • Contracted capacity — Stateline ~900 MW (deliveries expected through Q1 2027) — “Stateline Power, LLC...will provide approximately 900 MW of off-grid power generation capacity to a data center customer.”
  • Contracted capacity — Hatchbo ~660 MW (10-year base term plus 8-year extension) — “delivery and operation of a turnkey power plant of approximately 660 MW with balance of plant, batteries and energy management systems, with a contract tenor of up to 18 years.”
2026-09-22PUMPProPetro Holding Corp.contractProPetro's PROPWR division contracted 230 MW of behind-the-meter gas-to-power capacity to Targa Resources, bringing total contracted capacity to 510 MW, with residual capacity targeted at data center deployments.
“PROPWR will commit approximately 230 megawatts of power generation capacity...total capacity committed under contract for PROPWR now stands at approximately 510 MW” filing
  • new capacity contracted approximately 230 MW (September 22, 2026) — “PROPWR has entered into contracts to commit approximately 230 megawatts of power generation capacity to a subsidiary of Targa Resources Corp.”
  • total capacity under contract approximately 510 MW (September 22, 2026) — “total capacity committed under contract for PROPWR now stands at approximately 510 MW”
2026-09-18LBRTLiberty Energy Inc.enteringLiberty Energy, an oilfield-services company, is disclosing previously underdisclosed terms of a $493M supply contract for power generation equipment earmarked for data-center and distributed-power projects, part of a broader ~$2.1B equipment program.
“purchase of power generation equipment, including engines and certain balance of plant equipment, and related services...for the Company's prospective data center and other distributed power projects” filing
  • NES-WES supply contract value approximately $493.2 million (contract signed 2026-02-13) — “The NES-WES Contract has a purchase price of approximately $493.2 million (the "Contract Price").”
  • total equipment supply contracts (aggregate) approximately $1.3 billion (as of 2026-06-30) — “entered into various equipment supply contracts...for an aggregate price of approximately $1.3 billion, with total remaining commitments of $1.1 billion, each as of June 30, 2026”
  • remaining capital commitments on equipment supply contracts $1.1 billion (as of 2026-06-30) — “aggregate price of approximately $1.3 billion, with total remaining commitments of $1.1 billion, each as of June 30, 2026”
  • Caterpillar supply contract value approximately $801 million (contract signed 2026-07-22) — “on July 22, 2026, the Company entered into an additional equipment supply contract with Caterpillar Inc., which has a purchase price of approximately $801 million”
2026-09-16FLNCFluence Energy, Inc.updateFluence Energy, an established grid-scale energy storage company, cut FY2026 revenue guidance to ~$2.4B from ~$3.0B due to U.S. manufacturing ramp delays.
“Fluence Energy, Inc...a global market leader delivering intelligent energy storage, operational services, and asset optimization software” filing
  • revenue guidance approximately $2.4 billion (FY2026) — “Revenue of approximately $2.4 billion compared to the prior guidance midpoint of approximately $3.0 billion.”
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance loss of approximately $200.0 million (FY2026) — “Adjusted EBITDA loss of approximately $200.0 million compared to prior guidance midpoint of a loss of approximately $10.0 million.”
2026-09-14EOSEEos Energy Enterprises, Inc.financingEos Energy received an $87M DOE loan advance, bringing total draws to $178M, to fund its second zinc-based long-duration battery storage production line at Thorn Hill.
“supports 4 GWh of annual battery manufacturing capacity in Western Pennsylvania” filing
  • DOE loan advance (third draw) $87,018,601 (September 10, 2026) — “on September 10, 2026, the FFB funded $87,018,601 under the FFB Promissory Note”
  • Total DOE facility drawn to date approximately $178 million (As of September 2026) — “Eos has now drawn a total of approximately $178 million of its DOE facility since 2024.”
  • Annual manufacturing capacity (target, two lines) approximately 4 GWh (Upon completion of Line 1 relocation) — “Eos expects Thorn Hill to support approximately 4 GWh of annual manufacturing capacity across two lines.”
2026-09-10MYRGMYR GROUP INC.financingMYR Group, an electrical construction contractor serving transmission and distribution markets, upsized its credit facility to $690M revolving plus ~$220M term loans to refinance existing debt and fund working capital and growth.
“MYR Group Inc. (the "Company") entered into a five-year Fourth Amended And Restated Credit Agreement...The Credit Agreement provides for a revolving credit facility of $690 million...and a term loan credit facility...of $150 million and a Canadian Dollar tranche of C$70 million.” filing
2026-09-08HEHAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INCupdateHawaiian Electric Industries files a routine investor presentation covering its existing regulated utility operations, wildfire mitigation programs, and capital spending cycle across five Hawaiian island grids.
“Operating Vertically-Integrated Electric Utility Serving ~95% of Hawaii's Population... 1,608 MW owned generation... ~$4 Bn total rate base” filing
  • rate base ~$4 Bn (as of December 31, 2025) — “~$4 Bn total rate base... 1,608 MW owned generation”
  • market cap $1.9 Bn (as of 9/4/2026) — “$1.9 Bn market cap... $3.9 Bn enterprise value”
2026-09-08SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.m&aSolaris Energy Infrastructure acquires Omega Foundation Services, an EPC firm with heavy civil construction expertise including large-scale data centers, expanding its power infrastructure construction capabilities.
“Adds to the Company's full-cycle power solutions, which now include early-stage site services, front-end plant installation & commissioning services and electrical substation development.” filing
  • acquisition consideration — cash approximately $101 million of net cash c (closed 2026-09-01) — “Funded through approximately $101 million of net cash consideration, $28 million debt and lease assumption, and issuance of approximately 3.6 million Class A Solaris shares.”
  • acquisition consideration — debt/lease assumed $28 million (closed 2026-09-01) — “Funded through approximately $101 million of net cash consideration, $28 million debt and lease assumption, and issuance of approximately 3.6 million Class A Solaris shares.”
2026-09-01CPKCHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPfinancingChesapeake Utilities sold a 49% stake in its Florida Energy Pathway natural gas transmission project to NextEra Energy Resources, securing joint-venture financing for a ~$1.2 billion intrastate pipeline from Palm Beach County to Miami-Dade.
“Peninsula will retain 51% ownership of the project and NextEra Energy Resources ("NEER") will acquire a 49% minority ownership interest” filing
  • total project investment approximately $1.2 billion (project total (in-service 2030)) — “Total project investment is estimated to be approximately $1.2 billion, pending finalization of design and development activities.”
2026-08-31ARRYArray Technologies, Inc.m&aArray Technologies closed its $165 million acquisition of Affordable Wire Management, expanding its cable and balance-of-system product portfolio for utility-scale solar and energy storage.
“acquisition broadens ARRAY's portfolio of complementary balance-of-system solutions, strengthens its ability to serve utility-scale solar and distributed generation customers, and is expected to create new growth opportunities in battery energy storage” filing
  • acquisition consideration approximately $165 million (closing August 31, 2026) — “Buyer paid cash consideration of approximately $165 million, net of customary adjustments for cash, indebtedness, net working capital, transaction expenses and escrow amounts”
  • Adjusted EPS accretion at least high single digit (first year before synergies) — “The acquisition is expected to be at least high single digit accretive to ARRAY's Adjusted EPS in the first year before synergies.”
2026-08-27NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDm&aNabors Industries deepens its prior investment in Quaise Energy with a $35 million equity stake to support commercialization of millimeter-wave superhot geothermal drilling for utility-scale power generation.
“The planned first phase targets 50 megawatts of reliable power, with subsequent phases targeting up to one gigawatt of additional capacity.” filing
  • strategic equity investment $35 million (August 2026 (closing)) — “Nabors Industries Ltd. today announced the completion of a $35 million strategic equity investment in Quaise Energy, Inc.”
  • geothermal capacity target — phase 1 50 megawatts (planned / Project Obsidian) — “The planned first phase targets 50 megawatts of reliable power, with subsequent phases targeting up to one gigawatt of additional capacity.”
  • geothermal capacity target — subsequent phases up to one gigawatt (planned) — “The planned first phase targets 50 megawatts of reliable power, with subsequent phases targeting up to one gigawatt of additional capacity.”

24 filings shown; 4 more were read and filed here below the confidence floor, so they are not on this table.

An analyst model reads every 8-K from a universe company under $5B and files it under the theme it enters or reports inside, quoting the filing. This says who walked in and what they said; whether entrants outperform is a separate question we have not measured.

Membership is a current classification, not a history: a name that entered the theme last month reads as if it were always here. Entrants come from 8-Ks of universe companies under $5B only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation; the tape says what is unusual, the voices say who is in, the record says how our own picks did, the filings say who walked in.

Idea Scout

Following this theme? Every Sunday we read the tape so you don't have to — who's recommending what, where they agree, and who just changed their mind. One free email a week.

Free · double opt-in · unsubscribe in one click